CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:351

Mr. Alfred Bloom
Omni-Fibers, Inc.
1273 Bound Brook Road
Middlesex, New Jersey 08846

RE: The tariff classification of two cotton yarns from Germany.

Dear Mr. Bloom:

In your letter dated December 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two sample cones of two-ply, combed cotton/nylon yarns. The cone "A" yarn is made of 75% cotton/25% nylon fibers and measures 110 metric number (nm). The cone "B" yarn is made of 60% cotton/40% nylon fibers and measures 90 nm. Both yarns have twist of 300 turns per meter, and each cone weighs approximately 1.3 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the yarns will be 5206.45.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread), containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, not put up for retail sale, multiple (folded) or cabled yarn, of combed fibers, exceeding 80 nm per single yarn. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport